Privacy policy

Responsible: Werner Wachter
SOL-IT GmbH
Keplerstraße 105/5
Phone: +43 316 931201 E-mail: office@sol-it.at
No data protection officer is appointed, as this is not legally required.

General

The protection and security of your personal information is very important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a user you agree to the data processing in accordance with this declaration. The current version of the GDPR can be found under EU GDPR.

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, please inform yourself about the respective handling of your data directly on the forwarded website. Your personal data (for example, title, name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number in the contact form) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope, purpose of collection, processing, and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal information. If any personal data is collected on our website (for example, name, address or e-mail address), this, as far as possible, always takes place on voluntary basis. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.
We point out that the transmission of data on the internet (for example, in the case of communication by e-mail, or via non-encrypted websites) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.
If you use the contact form and the job form on our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically against the existing database for validity and topicality and, if necessary, adjusted to correct the data stored by us. In this case, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or by phone. The data entered by you will be used exclusively for the intended processing of the order or the processing of the registration, and a transfer of the data to third parties will not take place.

Rights of the persons concerned

According to the EU Data Protection Regulation, you have extensive rights as the person concerned. Above all, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency in connection with your data. Your rights as a data subject are the right to obtain information about your personal data, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, opposition to processing (direct marketing), data portability (only in the case of contractual relationship or consent), and revocation of consent at any time. The persons concerned may exercise all these rights by sending an e-mail to the person in charge ww@sol-it.at, through personal contact (for example, by phone +43 676 84030033 or directly on-site at Keplerstraße 105-5), or by post. We deliberately renounced a contact form. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at any time regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the DPA are:

Austrian data protection authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data deletion

Of your personal data, only the IP address, date and time are entered in a log file, and they are used for statistic evaluation and deleted after 30 days. No customer contract data is generated or saved on the website www.sol-it.at and www.sol-it.eu.

Links

We editorially check links that leave our website very carefully. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability for content on pages linked to from this website or from any other internet site.

Job application form

In May 2018, the decision was made to no longer offer a job application form. Nevertheless, we look forward to active, initiative applications sent directly to the person in charge, CEO Werner Wachter, through email ww@sol-it.at, personal contact (i.e. by phone +43 676 840300333 or directly on-site at Keplerstraße 105-5 8020 Graz ), or by post.

Contact form

You are welcome to contact us by sending an e-mail to Werner Wachter ww@sol-it.at, by personal contact (for example, by phone +43 316 931201 or directly on-site at Keplerstraße 105/5), or by sending a message by post. We have therefore deliberately renounced a contact form.

Information about cookies

There are three categories of cookies:
# essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website
# functional cookies to ensure website performance
# goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies, and can allow cookies only in individual cases, accept cookies only for certain cases, or generally exclude cookies as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Function restrictions without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work.

Web analytics with Google Analytics

Due to privacy consideration, we have now denounced Google Analytics. Every inconsequential sentence, such as “privacy is important to us”, becomes a farce when using Google Analytics. We do not trust Google, Facebook, Amazon, Apple, or Microsoft.
Therefore, we give you the following hint for other pages: you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website, and from processing of this data by downloading the browser plug-in available through the following link and installing it: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Commentary on this website

We deliberately do not use a comment form.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

Since our site is hosted by UPC Austria, we do not receive this data and would not use it. This data cannot be attributed to specific persons. A merging of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Social Plugins from Facebook

#DeleteFacebook – we do not use Facebook (anymore). We consider social media to be anything but social and do without it. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can allocate the viewing of our page directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or do not have a Facebook account, your browser transmits information (such as which web page you have accessed and your IP address) that Facebook stores. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and its use by Facebook.

Social Plugins from Youtube

We have an explanatory video. Whether we continue to integrate the video via Youtube is not yet clarified. If this is the case, the new privacy policy will be published in a timely manner.

Newsletter

If you want to receive our newsletter, please send us an e-mail to office@sol-it.at.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from „http://“ to „https://“ and the lock icon in your browser bar.
If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

If you have any questions, please contact us on the following e-mail address: office@sol-it.at

About us

SOL-IT Solutions & IT GmbH is an aspiring, medium-sized software company based in Graz. The company was founded in 2004, and Werner Wachter is its managing director since 2011.

SOL-IT Cubes

Sol-it Cubes ® help you bring structure and order into your company and permanently retain it. Their most important asset is the contextually relevant linking of all your corporate knowledge. Although information is stored only once, it is simultaneously available in several different places, so you can always find the document you’re searching for, no matter whether you’re looking at a customer, a project, an appointment, or anything else that is related to it.

Contact

SOL-IT Solutions & IT GmbH
Keplerstrasse 105
A-8020 Graz
T +43 (316) 931201
office@sol-it.at

SOL-IT Solutions & IT Central Europe GmbH
Dorfstraße 45
DE-83313 Siegsdorf Kr. Traunstein
T +49 (8662) 20634-20
info@sol-it.eu

SOL-IT N-O Deutschland
Jürgen Dräger
Köpenicker Chaussee 1
DE-10317 Berlin
T +43 (676) 300330
jd@sol-it.eu